Skip to main content
Imagen de cabecera

Privacy Policy

This Privacy & Cookies Policy was last revised on 5 March 2018.

About Us and this Privacy & Cookies Policy.

The website at www.atlanticayield.com is owned and operated by Atlantica Yield PLC.

We understand that privacy is very important to you and we are committed to safeguarding the privacy of all our visitors. Our Privacy & Cookies Policy, which is set out below, has been prepared to meet the requirements of the European Regulation 2016/679 on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data, and repealing The Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003. It is intended to help you understand our practices relating to the collection, protection, disclosure and use of any personal data that you provide to us, or that we collect from you, whilst you visit our website. By "personal data", we mean any information about you that could be used to help identify you. The term "personal data" is defined more fully in article 4 of the European Regulation 2016/679, which you can read here. Nothing in this Privacy & Cookies Policy limits your legal rights in relation to your personal data.

When you visit the website or provide information to us via the website, you are accepting and consenting to our processing of your information in accordance with this Privacy & Cookies Policy and our Legal Information, and any other contract we may have with you. If you do not agree to the terms set out in these terms and policies, we do not give you permission to use the website and you must cease to do so immediately.

1. WHO IS THE DATA CONTROLLER?

The Data Controller of the personal data collected from the website at www.atlanticayield.com is Atlantica Yield PLC, with registered office in Great West House (Gw1), Great West Road, Brentford, Middlesex, Greater London, United Kingdom, TW8 9DF.
E-mail address: ir@atlanticayield.com

2. WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT AND PROCESS FROM YOU?

2.1 Personal information that you give to us, such as your name, email address, telephone number and any other information about you that you might choose to volunteer. You may be asked to provide such personal information to us when you:

2.1.1 contact us with an enquiry by telephone or email or using any forms on our website (we may monitor, record and retain copies of such communications);

2.1.2 sign up to receive information from us about our business, news and events or respond to our marketing communications; and/or

2.1.3 report a problem with our website or any services generally.

2.2 Information about you or your computer that we collect automatically each time you visit the website:

2.2.1 technical information for our own internal logs, including the Internet Protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the internet, software user-agent, browser type and version, time zone setting, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform; and

2.2.2 information about your visit, including the full Uniform Resource Locators (URL), http response, clickstream to, through and from our website (including date and time); location data, other communications data; page response times, download errors, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks, and mouse-overs), and methods used to browse away from the page and any methods of communication used to contact us.

2.3 Information we lawfully receive from other sources, such as business partners, analytics providers, search information providers and webservers such as apache or nginx.

2.4 Please note we do not intentionally collect sensitive personal data (relating to users physical or mental health, race, ethnic origin, political opinions, religious beliefs, trade union activities, sexual life or criminal offences). We will seek your explicit consent if we ever want to collect this data.

3. DO WE COLLECT DATA ABOUT CHILDREN?

We do not knowingly collect information from individuals who are under the age of 16. If you are under 16, please do not provide any information about yourself to us. If you have already done so, please contact us.

4. WHICH ARE THE PURPOSES OF COLLECTING AND PROCESSING YOUR DATA AND WHY ARE WE UNTITLED TO DO IT?

4.1 We use the information that you give to us:

4.1.1 To provide information to you that you request from us; we are untitled to use your data for this purpose in order to fulfil our contractual obligations as a result of your request.

4.1.2 To provide you with information about our business (e.g. quarterly financial information) and relevant news and events; we are untitled to use your data for this purpose in order to fulfil our contractual obligations as a result of your request.

4.1.3 To administer our website and for internal operations, including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research, statistical and survey purposes; we are untitled to use your data for this purpose by being a legitimate interest in connection with the information society services provided through our website.

4.1.4 To communicate with you about any comments, queries or feedback you might have about us or the website; we are untitled to use your data for this purpose by being a legitimate interest in connection with the information society services provided through our website.

4.1.5 To ensure that content from our website is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer; we are untitled to use your data for this purpose by being a legitimate interest in connection with the information society services provided through our website.

4.1.6 To provide you with communications about our business, news and events we feel may interest you by post, telephone and/or email. We will send that information by electronic mail only if: (i) you have consented to this, for example, by opting in when you sign up to receive this information or (ii) the information is about our products and services similar to those which were the subject of a previous sale or negotiation of a sale to you and you have not opted out of receiving such marketing messages. If you do not want us to use your personal data in this way, please let us know using our contact details at the end of this Privacy & Cookies Policy; we are untitled to use your data for this purpose as expressly recognized as a legitimate interest of our company by the legislation in force. At any time you will be untitled to oppose to our further processing of your data for this purpose. Please see section 5 “Opting out of marketing” below.

4.1.7 To inform you of any changes to our website and/or services; we are untitled to use your data for this purpose by being a legitimate interest in connection with the information society services provided through our website.

4.2 We use information about you that we collect automatically:

4.2.1 To administer our website and for internal operations, including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, researching, statistical and survey purposes; we are untitled to use your data for this purpose by being a legitimate interest in connection with the information society services provided through our website.

4.2.2 To improve our website to ensure that content is presented in the most effective manner for you and your computer; we are untitled to use your data for this purpose by being a legitimate interest in connection with the information society services provided through our website.

4.3 We do not adopt decisions that may affect you based solely on the automated processing of your data.

5. OPTING OUT OF MARKETING

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. If you would like to do so, just let us know using our contact details at the end of this Privacy & Cookies Policy. However, if you exercise your right to opt-out of receiving marketing messages from us, please be aware that you may continue to receive certain non-marketing communications from us. For example, we may still need to contact you about important changes to our services or website that affect you or about any agreements we may have entered into with you.

6. HOW DO WE PROCESS AND STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA?

The information we collect from you is stored on Microsoft Azure Cloud's servers and the server on which your data is stored is located in the European Economic Area. More information about their privacy standards can be found here: https://www.microsoft.com/en-us/TrustCenter/Privacy/default.aspx.

We do not need to make international transfers of your personal data to countries that do not have regulations equivalent to the European one.

7. HOW DO WE DISCLOSE YOUR INFORMATION TO THIRD PARTIES?

7.1 We may share your information with selected third parties including analytics and search engine providers that assist us in the improvement and optimisation of the website.

7.2 We may disclose your personal information to third parties:

7.2.1 in the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets;

7.2.2 if the website is acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by us about our customers will be one of the transferred assets; and

7.2.3 if we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our various terms, policies and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of us, our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

7.3 In case we disclose any of your personal data to third parties, they will be subject to the obligation of confidentiality and to the other obligations established by the data protection regulations.

7.4 For more information regarding guarantees in relation to international transfers of personal data you can contact our Data Protection Officer.

8. WHICH ARE THE RIGHTS YOU CAN EXERCISE?

You can exercise your rights of access, rectification, deletion and portability, limitation and/or opposition to the processing, directing the corresponding communication through the postal address indicated above in this Privacy & Cookies Policy or to the email address ir@atlanticayield.com, indicating, as subject of the e-mail, “Data Protection”.

Please note that we reserve the right to charge a fee of GBP 10.00 to cover costs incurred by us in providing you with the information. If you would like a copy of this information, please write to us at the address indicated.

The consent given can be withdrawn at any time, without this affecting the legality of the processing based on the consent given prior to its withdrawal.

If you consider that the processing of your personal data violates the regulations, you can submit a claim through the postal address indicated in this Privacy & Cookies Policy or to the email address ir@atlanticayield.com, or submit a claim before the Data Protection Supervisory Authority:

Information Commissioner's Office

https://ico.org.uk

0303 123 1113

casework@ico.org.uk

9. HOW LONG DO WE RETAIN PERSONAL DATA?

The personal data that you provide us will be kept as long as you maintain your relationship with us and, after the termination of this relationship for any reason, during the statutory limitation periods that are applicable in relation to the legitimate purposes of processing your personal information.

After the termination of the relationship between you and us, your data will be processed for the sole purpose of proving compliance with our legal or contractual obligations. Once said limitation periods have ended, your data will be deleted or, alternatively, anonymized.

10. UPDATE OF THIS POLICY

Please note that we may need to update this privacy and cookies policy from time to time to reflect changes in our practices and the law. We recommend that you check this page regularly to ensure that you have read the most recent version and that you are happy with any changes.

11. SECURITY MEASURES

We take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure your data is treated securely. Unfortunately, the sending of information via the internet is not totally secure and on occasion such information can be intercepted. Therefore, we cannot guarantee the security of data that you choose to send us electronically and therefore sending such information is entirely at your own risk.

12. LINKS TO THIRD PARTY WEBSITES

This privacy policy only covers this website. On occasion we include links to third parties on our website. For example, we may include links to third party informational resources or services that we believe will be of interest to you. If you follow a link to any of these websites, you should be aware that these websites have their own privacy policies and the operators of those websites will handle your information in accordance with such policies and not with this privacy policy. Such operators might contact you or permit third parties to contact you for marketing purposes in accordance with their own privacy policies, unless you opt out of such communications. Where we provide a link it does not mean that we endorse or approve that website's policy towards visitor privacy or any goods or services offered on it. We do not accept any responsibility or liability for third party privacy policies and we strongly advise you to check such policies and consider the owner's reputation before you submit your information to any third party website or enter into any transactions through their websites.

13. CONTACTING US

If you have any comments or questions about this privacy policy, please contact us by email at ir@atlanticayield.com. You can also write to us at Atlantica Yield PLC, Great West House (Gw1), Great West Road, Brentford, Middlesex, Greater London, United Kingdom, TW8 9DF.